Electrical and Electronics Engineering (Research)

Electrical and Electronics Engineering (Research)

List of Supervisors in the Department

S.No.

Name of the Supervisor

University

Area of Expertise

No of Scholars Registered (R)

No of Scholars Completed

1.

Dr.S.Ramesh

Anna University, Chennai

 Power Systems, Soft Computing Techniques

  10   

 2.      

Dr.C.Karthikeyan

Anna University, Chennai

Power Electronics and Drives, Electromagnetic Interferences, Intelligent Controllers, 

12 -

3.     

Dr.C.Gowri Shankar

Anna University, Chennai

Medical Image Processing, Multirate Signal Processing, Computer Vision, Computer Applications in Bio Signal Processing

8 -

4.     

Dr.T.R.Sumithira

Anna University, Chennai

 Adaptive Neuro Fuzzy, Power Electronics, Solar Photovoltaics, Power System

6 -

5.      

Dr.V.Ravi

Anna University, Chennai

Power Systems, Intelligent Techniques, Electrical Machine

- -

6.     

Dr.M.Ramasamy

Anna University, Chennai

Custom Power Devices,PV System,DC-DC Converter,Electrical Drives

6 -

7.    

Dr.R.Gopalakrishnan

Anna University, Chennai

Power Systems, Power Electronics, Intelligent Techniques, Communication Engineering

- -

8.     

Dr.M.Vijayakumar

Anna University, Chennai

Power Systems, Power Electronics, Power Quality Improvement, Renewable Energy System

1 -

9.      

Dr.A.Maheswari

Anna University, Chennai

Multilevel Inverter, Power Quality

- -

10.     

Dr.R.Sankarganesh

Anna University, Chennai

Power Electronics and Drives, Renewable Energy, Power Systems, Electrical Machines

- -

 

List faculty members pursuing Ph.D.  

S.No

Faculty Name

University

Area of the research

1.       

Mrs.E.Vani

Anna university

Renewable Energy sources

2.       

Mr.S.Gopinath

Anna university

High voltage Engineering

3.       

Mrs.K.Yamuna

Anna university

Power System

4.       

Mr.P.Sundaravadivel

Anna university

Video Processing

5.       

Mr. R. Kumaresan

Anna university

Power Electronics

6.       

Mr. K. Prakasam

Anna university

Electrical Machines

7.       

Mr. M.Vijayakumar

Anna university

Special Electrical Machines

8.       

Mr.J.Thiyagarajan

Anna university

Video Processing

9.       

Mr. M. Senthilkumar

Anna university

Image Processing

10.   

Mr.C.Pazhanimuthu

Anna university

Renewable Energy sources

11.   

Mr.K.P.Suresh

Anna university

Power Electronics