Electronics and Communication Engineering (Research)

Electronics and Communication Engineering (Research)

LIST OF SUPERVISORS

 

S.NO.

NAME

AREA OF SPECIALIZATION

NO. OF RESEARCH SCHOLARS

Pursuing Ph.D

Completed Ph.D

1.

Dr.A.Mahabub Basha

Microprocessor, Power System Optimization, Power Quality

10

01

2.

Dr. P.S.Periasamy

Signal & Image Processing, Wireless & Communication Networks

11

02

3.

Dr. S.Karthikeyan

Digital Image Processing

01

-

4.

Dr. J.Gnanambigai

Wireless Sensor Networks

-

-

5.

Dr.P.Balakrishnan

Embedded Systems

-

-

6.

Dr.S.Poongodi

Digital Image Processing

-

-

7.

Dr.T.Kavitha

Nano Technology

-

-

8.

Dr.M.Rajasekar

Crystal Growth

-

-

 

DETAILS OF Ph.D SCHOLAR

Supervisor Recognition Number: 2130109

Name of the Supervisor:   Dr. A. MAHABUB BASHA

S.No.

Name of the Scholar

Enrolment Number

(Reg. No)

Enrolment

Date

Topic of Research

Name of the University

Research Status

1.

P. Thilagavathi

1423469860

July 2014

VLSI Testing

Anna University

Course work completed

2.

P. SivasankarRajamani

1312469333

January 2012

Low Power VLSI Design

Anna University

Confirmation completed

3.

R. Poornima

1424469194

July 2013

Wireless Communication

Anna University

Confirmation completed

4.

Mr.P.Sivakumar

1417469861

July 2014

Wireless Networking

Anna University

Confirmation completed

5.

Mr.S.Velmurugan

1414469859

July 2014

Biomedical Signal Processing

Anna University

Confirmation completed

6.

U.Nilabar Nisha

1428469906

July 2014

Computer Network Security

Anna University

Course work

7.

Ms.V.Manjula

11170432013

January 2011

Power system optimization

Anna University

Course Work Completed

8.

G.Nagarajan

1414469267

July 2013

Computer Network Security

Anna University

Course Work Completed

 

9.

 

P.Prakash

1414469170

July 2013

Vehicular AdHoc Network

Anna University

Course Work Completed

10.

A.M.ViswaBharathy

1412469208

January 2013

Computer Network Security

Anna University

Thesis Submitted

 

 

 Supervisor Recognition Number: 1105099

Name of the Supervisor:   Dr.P.S.PERIASAMY

S.No.

Name of the Scholar

Enrolment Number

(Reg. No)

Enrolment

Date

Topic of Research

Name of the University

Research Status

1.

L. Raja

11260531056

January 2012

Wireless Networks

Anna University

Confirmation completed

2.

P. Mahendran

11260531034

January 2012

VLSI Design

Anna University

Confirmation completed

3.

R. Sathees Kumar

11210531067

January 2012

Wireless Networks

Anna University

Confirmation completed

4.

B.Vijaykumar

11260631076

January 2012

Networks

Anna University

Synopsis submitted

5.

A. Velliangiri

11260531086

January 2012

Embedded Systems

Anna University

Confirmation completed

6.

S. Senthilkumar

11260531073

January 2012

Low Power VLSI

Anna University

Confirmation completed

7.

T.M. Sathishkumar

11260531069

January 2012

Low Power VLSI

Anna University

Confirmation completed

8.

M. Senthlkumar

11260431049

January 2012

Image Processing

Anna University

Confirmation completed

9.

M. Vijakumar

11260431061

January 2012

Stability Analysis of Electrical Machines

Anna University

Confirmation completed

10.

S. Kowsalya

11210632016

January 2012

Image Segmentation

Anna University

Confirmation completed

 

11.

 

S. Deivanayagi

16244697224

July 2016

Bio Medical Image Processing

Anna University

Confirmation completed

 

 Supervisor Recognition Number: 2740094

Name of the Supervisor:   Dr.S.KARTHIKEYAN

S.No.

Name of the Scholar

Enrolment Number

(Reg. No)

Enrolment

Date

Topic of Research

Name of the University

Research Status

1.

P.Nirmal Kumar

17124697697

02.08.2017

Wireless Communication

Anna University

Course Work

LIST OF FACULTY PURSUING Ph.D.

S.No.

NAME

AREA OF SPECIALIZATION

STATUS

1.

Mr.M.PRAVIN KUMAR

Process Optimization

Thesis submitted

2.

Mr.R.ESWARAMOORTHI

Wireless Communication

Synopsis submitted

3.

Mr.L.RAJA

Wireless Networks

Confirmation completed

4.

Mr.R.SATHEES KUMAR

Wireless Networks

Confirmation completed

5.

Mr.T.M.SATHISH KUMAR

Low Power VLSI

Confirmation completed

6.

Mr.A.VELLIANGRI

Embedded Systems

Confirmation completed

7.

Mr.S.SENTHILKUMAR

Low Power VLSI

Confirmation completed

8.

Mr.P.MAHENDRAN

VLSI Design

Confirmation completed

9.

Ms.K.KIRUBA

Biomedical

Confirmation completed

10.

Mrs.S.SUPRIYA

Biomedical

Confirmation completed

11.

Mr.R.PANNEERSELVAM

Networking

Confirmation completed

12.

Mr.S.MANOHARAN

Low Power VLSI Design

Confirmation completed

13.

Mr.P.SIVASANKAR RAJAMANI

Low Power VLSI Design

Confirmation completed

14.

Mrs.R.POORNIMA

Wireless Communication

Confirmation completed

15.

Mr.P.SIVAKUMAR

Wireless Networking

Confirmation completed

16.

Mrs.P.THILAGAVATHI

VLSI Testing

Course work completed

17.

Mrs.A.JAYAMATHI

Wireless Communication

Course work completed

18.

Mr.C.ARUN PRASATH

Low Power VLSI

Course work completed

19.

Mrs.S.DHANALAKSHMI

VLSI

Course work completed

20.

Mr.S.VELMURUGAN

Biomedical Signal Processing

Confirmation completed

21.

Mr.K.P.UVARAJAN

Network Security

Course work completed

22.

Mr.G.KARTHICK

Medical Image Processing

Thesis submitted

23.

Mr.S.VADIVEL

Low Power VLSI

Confirmation completed